Lavington School

SecondaryPost 16

Wiltshire · Devizes · SN10 4EB http://www.lavington.wilts.sch.uk

Pupils
910
cap. 1,160
Ages
11 - 18
Gender
Mixed
Funding
State
Academy

The latest DfE performance data shown is from 2024/25.

Ofsted

Ofsted report

View on Ofsted
Latest Ofsted report
6 Jun 2023
School inspection

Other Ofsted reports

6 reports
14 Nov 2017
Short inspection
View report (opens in a new tab)
8 Jul 2014
Full inspectionGood
View report (opens in a new tab)
12 Dec 2012
Monitoring visit
View report (opens in a new tab)

This history covers the current school only. Reports for predecessor schools are not included.

Admissions

Can I get my child into this school?

We have no published last-distance figure for this school, so we cannot say how close you would have needed to live last year. Places may be given on other criteria, such as faith, selection or siblings: check the school's admissions policy. We do not draw catchment maps.

Admissions policy · Non-selective

This school is in Wiltshire. You apply through the education LA where you live, even if that is a different council.

Applications and offers

Secondary · Year 7 · 2026/27

168places offered

304 applications named this school. 205 put it first.

Offers by preference

1st preference: 154 offers from 205 applications
2nd preference: 14 offers from 77 applications
3rd preference: 0 offers from 22 applications

Each child gets one offer: the highest preference with a place for them. Lower-preference applicants often got a higher choice elsewhere.

Published preference and offer counts from national offer day. Not a prediction of whether you will get a place.

Results vs local authority and England

This school's latest published figures, once. Local authority and England averages when we have them.

GCSE 9–4
78%
+3pp
LA
65%
England
65%
81%78%74%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
GCSE 5+
58%
-0pp
LA
45%
England
45%
60%55%50%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
Attainment 8
50.3
-0.7
LA
46.2
England
46.1
55.552.950.3
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
EBacc entry
42%
+13pp
LA
31%
England
41%
42%34%25%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
EBacc APS
4.40
+0.1
LA
4.05
England
4.09
4.74.54.3
'18'19'22'23'24'25

Key Stage 4 · 2024/25 · trend since 2016/17

Progress 8 compared with other schools

Progress 8 (2023/24 cohort)+0.32
Above average
View full history

Destinations

Pupils staying in education or entering apprenticeships or employment

After Key Stage 4 · 2023 leavers

96%

staying in education or employment

4% did not stay in education or employment

0% Destination unknown

Education92%
Apprenticeships2%
Employment2%

Pupils & context

Pupils and FSM: Get Information about Schools · Other figures: 2024/25 · January 2025 school census

Pupils on roll
910
cap. 1,160
Pupil : teacher ratio
17.4
LA AVG 17.91:1
17.416.816.1
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
EAL
2%
LA AVG 7.75%
2%1%0%
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Eligible for FSM
14.4%
SEN
21%
LA AVG 17.7%
21%14%6%
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Overall absence
6.7%
LA
8.78%
England
8.44%
8.0%6.3%4.6%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
Persistent absence
17.5%
LA
22.38%
England
23.37%
23.9%16.1%8.4%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25

Overview

AddressThe Spring, Market Lavington, Devizes, SN10 4EB
Telephone01380812352
Local authorityWiltshire
PhaseSecondary with sixth form
School typeAcademy
Pupil : teacher ratio17.4:1
AdmissionsNon-selective
Religious characterNone

Nearby schools

Other open schools of the same phase near SN10 4EB. This is not last-offer distance or a catchment.

Find schools near this place
Finance£8,278 spend / pupil£8,247 income / pupil2024-25 · AARView on FBIT

History

All years · Historical DfE data by academic year

Became an academy 1 Jan 2011 (was URN 126497)

Secondary — Key Stage 4

GCSE attainment and Progress 8 — how pupils progressed from KS2 to KS4.

YearGCSE 9–4GCSE 5+Attainment 8Progress 8EBacc entryEBacc APSCohort
2024/2578%58%50.3Not applicable42%4.40172
2023/2475%58%51.0+0.3230%4.30181
2022/2379%57%52.6+0.0834%4.46155
2021/2278%56%54.5+0.3425%4.52147
2018/1978%60%55.3+0.4235%4.69126
2017/1881%60%55.5+0.4032%4.70149
2016/1774%50%50.8+0.1734%—131
More fields
YearEBacc lang entry
2024/2550%
2023/2439%
2022/2337%
2021/2235%
2018/1937%
2017/1836%
2016/1739%

Pupils & absence

YearPupilsPupil:teacherSENEALFSM everAbsencePersistent absence
2024/2587117.421%2%14%6.7%17.5%
2023/2488616.218%2%13%6.9%20.0%
2022/2385816.19%1%14%6.7%17.7%
2021/2283716.88%0%12%8.0%23.9%
2020/2182916.26%0%12%——
2018/1974017.218%1%13%4.6%8.4%
2017/1873316.916%1%12%4.6%8.9%
2016/1771417.014%1%15%4.8%8.6%

Spot a mistake on this page? Email [email protected] and we'll check it against the source.

School performance data © Crown copyright. Source: Department for Education.