Devizes School

SecondaryPost 16

Wiltshire · Devizes · SN10 3AG https://www.devizesschool.co.uk/

Pupils
947
cap. 1,355
Ages
11 - 18
Gender
Mixed
Funding
State
Academy

The latest DfE performance data shown is from 2024/25.

Ofsted

Ofsted report card

View on Ofsted
Latest inspection
1 Oct 2024
Area judgements only

Ofsted no longer gives state-funded schools a single overall grade.

Area judgements

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good

Other Ofsted reports

4 reports
12 Mar 2019
Short inspection
View report (opens in a new tab)
17 Jun 2015
Full inspectionGood
View report (opens in a new tab)
1 Oct 2013
Curriculum and development visit
View report (opens in a new tab)

This history covers the current school only. Reports for predecessor schools are not included.

Admissions

Can I get my child into this school?

We have no published last-distance figure for this school, so we cannot say how close you would have needed to live last year. Places may be given on other criteria, such as faith, selection or siblings: check the school's admissions policy. We do not draw catchment maps.

Admissions policy · Non-selective

This school is in Wiltshire. You apply through the education LA where you live, even if that is a different council.

Applications and offers

Secondary · Year 7 · 2026/27

136places offered

146 applications named this school. 104 put it first.

Offers by preference

1st preference: 104 offers from 104 applications
2nd preference: 12 offers from 31 applications
3rd preference: 0 offers from 11 applications

Each child gets one offer: the highest preference with a place for them. Lower-preference applicants often got a higher choice elsewhere.

116 of the 136 places went to families who named this school.

Published preference and offer counts from national offer day. Not a prediction of whether you will get a place.

Results vs local authority and England

This school's latest published figures, once. Local authority and England averages when we have them.

GCSE 9–4
69%
+1pp
LA
65%
England
65%
69%62%54%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
GCSE 5+
45%
-5pp
LA
45%
England
45%
50%42%33%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
Attainment 8
45.3
-1.0
LA
46.2
England
46.1
47.243.239.2
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
EBacc entry
59%
+43pp
LA
31%
England
41%
59%36%13%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
EBacc APS
4.23
+0.2
LA
4.05
England
4.09
4.23.93.6
'18'19'22'23'24'25

Key Stage 4 · 2024/25 · trend since 2016/17

Progress 8 compared with other schools

Progress 8 (2023/24 cohort)+0.27
Above average
View full history

Sixth form

Key Stage 5 · 2024/25 · trend since 2016/17

A-level APS
34.74
-0.8
LA
35.35
England
35.00
37.2832.2327.17
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
A-level value added
+0.24
+0.1
+0.2-0.1-0.4
'17'18'19'24'25
AAB+ in facilitating subjects
17.1%
-1pp
LA
17.7%
England
17.5%
19.5%12.3%5.1%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
Average A-level grade
C+
-1
B-C+C-
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25

Value added compared with other schools

A-level value added+0.24
Average
View full history

Destinations

Pupils staying in education or entering apprenticeships or employment

After Key Stage 4 · 2023 leavers

90%

staying in education or employment

5% did not stay in education or employment

6% Destination unknown

Education80%
Apprenticeships7%
Employment3%

After 16 to 18 study · 2023 leavers

91%

staying in education or employment

5% did not stay in education or employment

5% Activity not captured

Education48%
Apprenticeships4%
Employment39%

Pupils & context

Pupils and FSM: Get Information about Schools · Other figures: 2024/25 · January 2025 school census

Pupils on roll
947
cap. 1,355
Pupil : teacher ratio
18.8
LA AVG 17.91:1
24.520.416.4
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
EAL
6%
LA AVG 7.75%
6%5%4%
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Eligible for FSM
24.3%
SEN
25%
LA AVG 17.7%
25%18%10%
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Overall absence
9.9%
LA
8.78%
England
8.44%
11.1%8.8%6.5%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25
Persistent absence
26.0%
LA
22.38%
England
23.37%
29.2%23.5%17.8%
'17'18'19'22'23'24'25

Overview

AddressThe Green, Devizes, SN10 3AG
Telephone01380724886
Local authorityWiltshire
PhaseSecondary with sixth form
School typeAcademy
Pupil : teacher ratio18.8:1
AdmissionsNon-selective
Religious characterNone

Nearby schools

Other open schools of the same phase near SN10 3AG. This is not last-offer distance or a catchment.

Find schools near this place
Finance£8,238 spend / pupil£8,644 income / pupil2024-25 · AARView on FBIT

History

All years · Historical DfE data by academic year

Became an academy 1 Sep 2012 (was URN 126506)

Secondary — Key Stage 4

GCSE attainment and Progress 8 — how pupils progressed from KS2 to KS4.

YearGCSE 9–4GCSE 5+Attainment 8Progress 8EBacc entryEBacc APSCohort
2024/2569%45%45.3Not applicable59%4.23182
2023/2468%50%46.3+0.2716%4.08188
2022/2363%38%43.4+0.2222%3.77153
2021/2264%42%45.6-0.1816%3.93203
2018/1966%44%47.2+0.2731%4.07142
2017/1855%35%43.3-0.0929%3.64143
2016/1754%33%39.2-0.4713%—150
More fields
YearEBacc lang entry
2024/2565%
2023/2422%
2022/2326%
2021/2218%
2018/1932%
2017/1834%
2016/1719%

Sixth form — Key Stage 5

YearA-level APSAvg gradeVA progressAAB+Cohort
2024/2534.74C++0.2417.1%60
2023/2435.55B-+0.1518.3%106
2022/2331.68C+—12.3%122
2021/2237.28B-—19.5%98
2018/1927.17C--0.4211.8%63
2017/1828.20C-+0.055.1%74
2016/1730.85C+0.139.5%78

Pupils & absence

YearPupilsPupil:teacherSENEALFSM everAbsencePersistent absence
2024/2598718.825%6%23%9.9%26.0%
2023/241,13724.522%5%24%11.1%29.2%
2022/231,21118.720%4%24%10.2%26.1%
2021/221,20619.917%4%25%9.9%28.4%
2020/211,14218.410%4%23%——
2018/1999220.113%4%26%7.4%19.9%
2017/1896319.114%4%28%6.9%17.8%
2016/1790516.414%4%27%6.5%18.4%

Spot a mistake on this page? Email [email protected] and we'll check it against the source.

School performance data © Crown copyright. Source: Department for Education.